The Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic [the Clinic] is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all of our clients, donors, volunteers, beneficiaries and employees. We value your trust and are committed to being transparent and accountable when dealing with all information shared with us.

This policy covers

  • Information you share with the Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic directly
    • when you provide your phone number and name to our reception or intake staff
    • when you tell one of our counsellors your personal story
    • when you sign up for our e-bulletin
    • when you make a donation
    • when you request interpreter services
  • Information that is collected when you use this website

When a person visits a website, information is captured about that person’s computer, general location, Internet service provider and activities on the website.

We collect your information so that we can provide you with appropriate services, improve our services, share information about the Clinic and our activities, process your donation, or accept your application to volunteer or to take advantage of employment opportunities.

Our commitment to your privacy

The Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, donors, volunteers, staff and other individuals about or from whom we collect personal information.

The Schlifer Clinic embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

The Schlifer Clinic is a vital non-profit organization dedicated to serving women who have experienced violence. Because we deal with individuals and information about those individuals, it is essential that we protect the privacy of that information.

Although the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) does not apply to most of our activities, we always strive to embrace best practices, and are therefore following the principles of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information upon which PIPEDA is based.

The Privacy Principles

The following principles reflect our pledge to our stakeholders’ personal information:

  1. We are accountable for your personal information We are responsible for all personal information in our possession. All employees, agents and authorized service providers of Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.
  1. We will obtain your consent We use or disclose your personal information only with your permission or under the circumstances set out above.Your permission may be expressed in writing or be implied, and you may also give it to us verbally or electronically.You may withdraw your permission to us to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.We will obtain your consent before making information available to third parties.
  1. We keep your personal information accurate and up to date We maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and up to date. You are entitled to seek a correction of your personal information if you believe that the information in our possession is not correct.If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it.If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.
  1. We do not sell your personal information We do not sell your personal information.

Personal Health Information

Our Counselling Department strives to embrace best practices, and therefore follows the principles of the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPPA).

Any information you share with your counsellor will be held in the strictest confidence.  It will be shared only with your counsellor’s supervisor and, in order to be helpful to you, possibly with members of the counselling or legal team. Counsellors are required to consult on cases as part of individual and group supervision.  These processes have been put in place for your protection and safety as well as to ensure that you are provided with the highest quality of care and service.

All staff is ethically bound to keep information private and confidential.

Donors

If you are a donor, please download our Donor Privacy Policy.

When We Must Release Personal Information

No information will be released to anyone without your written consent in the form of a signed Consent to Disclosure Form, with the following exceptions which are required by law:

  • If a child under the age of 16 is in need of protection from physical or sexual abuse, serious emotional abuse, which may include exposure to violence in the home, or neglect,  the Clinic must contact the Children’s Aid Society. If a client tells us that she was abused as a child and there is a possibility that the person who was abusive to them may be a danger to children now, this may also be reported to the Children’s Aid Society.
  • In some cases, a judge can order the release of information during legal proceedings, files can be subpoenaed and counsellors may be required to testify in court.
  • Counsellors are required to report clearly imminent danger to you or someone else.
  • Under certain circumstances, counsellors are required to report sexual abuse by a professional who is a member of a profession that is regulated by the Regulated Health Professions Act (such as a medical doctor, psychologist, social worker etc.).
  • Employers may need to disclose a client’s personal health information in the event there is a risk of violence and/or harassment to an employee in the workplace.

For More Information

If you would like more information on our privacy policies and procedures, or if you would like to inquire about your personal information, please contact Lynne Jenkins, Director of Counselling, at 416-323-9149, ext. 235.